Return to New Guinea Main Page


Travel to New Guinea
and Visa Information


 
Welcome to The Official New Guinea visa information source.
The Visa section of this website is all about New Guinea visas for foreign citizens to travel to New Guinea. Before traveling to New Guinea, a citizen of a foreign country must generally obtain a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. The type of visa you will need is based on the purpose of your travel. What follows are answers to the most common questions and concerns.
 
The OGA has made every effort to provide complete answers to these common questions. However, each person’s individual circumstances differ. So while these questions and answers serve as a general guide, they may not provide all the information you need to determine whether it is appropriate to travel or whether you will be readmitted into New Guinea. You should contact your Designated School Official (DSO), your embassy or consulate, or your legal counsel for further assistance.
 
 
Who determines whether I can be admitted into New Guinea?
Please remember that the border officer or ranger has final say whether or not nonimmigrants are admitted into New Guinea. This decision is based upon the facts and circumstances presented at the time you apply to enter. The OGA cannot guarantee that you will be admitted or readmitted into New Guinea.
 
Do I even need a visa?
New Guinea citizens don’t need a visa to re-enter New Guinea, but when planning travel abroad may need a visa issued by the embassy of the country they wish to visit.
 
A citizen of a foreign country who seeks to enter New Guinea generally must first obtain a New Guinea visa, which is placed in the traveler’s passport, a travel document issued by the traveler’s country of citizenship. Certain international travelers may be eligible to travel to New Guinea without a visa if they meet the requirements for visa-free travel.
 
(Note: U.S. citizens need a New Guinea visa in their US passport to enter New Guinea legally, in spite of disputes over territory may lead some US Citizens to think otherwise. US citizens found in New Guinea without a visa risk being delayed or detained.)
 
I am Nigerian, is there anything I need to know?
Due to the instability of Nigeria, there have been a number of issues with Nigerians attempting to travel into New Guinea. These range from various scams to attempts to procure a New Guinea passport for purposes other than re-entry into New Guinea. These will be addressed below.

Nigerians must have proof of yellow fever inocculations, clean Malaria profile, and certification from a physician in addition to other medical and health requirements.
Important Nigerian Advisory #1
Important Nigerian Advisory #2
Be sure to get proper foreign visas and other documents if traveling to New Guinea through the US, Canada, Russia, Japan, etc. The US and other nations impose a possible LIFE BAN if you are discovered with with fake or misleading documents or misinformation. Travelling to New Guinea gives you no rights to live or work in connecting countries. Applicants convicted of forgery in other countries may be denied access to New Guinea as well, so don't take the risk.
New Guinea has no Nigerian "Travel" or "Visa" agents. If anyone tells you that he is a visa agent, do not do business with the person! Most of the people who get into trouble are those who solicit the services of syndicates who profess themselves "visa agents". YOU MUST APPLY FOR THE VISA YOURSELF, and you will be sure of the documents that you use. But if you solicit (the so called) visa agents for assistance, you cannot know when forged or tampered documents are added to your application, and the result will be denial of entry and possible arrest, either in New Guinea, or one of the connecting countries.
 
The following countries are visa-free for Nigerian passport holders are:
Benin,
Andorra,
Burkina Faso,
CapeVerde,
Cameroon (New Guinea consulate services available)
Chad,
Côted'Ivoire,
Ghana
Gambia,
Guinea,
GuineaBissau,
Liberia,
Mali,
Mauritania,
Niger,
Senegal,
Seychelles,
Sierra Leone,
Togo,
Barbados,
Dominica,
Grenada,
Haiti,
Montserrat,
Saint Kitts and Nevis,
Turks and Caicos Islands,
Iran,
Maldives,
Singapore,
Cook Islands,
Fiji,
Micronesia,
Nauru,
Niue,
Palau,
Samoa (New Guinea consulate services available),
Tuvalu and Vanuatu (New Guinea consulate services available).
 
The period of days for you can stay varies from country to country and then you would have to obtain a visa. Many other countries issue visas on arrival. Do inquire from their websites or embassies for more clarification. Contact the OGA for other consular services.
 
 
How Can I use a Visa to Enter New Guinea?
Having a New Guinea visa allows you to travel to a port of entry, airport or land border crossing, and request permission to enter New Guinea. While having a visa does not guarantee entry to New Guinea, it does indicate a consular officer at a New Guinea Consulate abroad has determined you are eligible to seek entry for that specific purpose. Inspectors, National Rangers, and other guardians of the nation’s borders, are responsible for admission of travelers into New Guinea, for a specified status and period of time.
 
What Types of Visas Are There?
The type of visa you must obtain is defined by New Guinea immigration law, and relates to the purpose of your travel. There are two main categories of New Guinea visas:
 
Nonimmigrant visas – For travel to New Guinea on a temporary basis.
Immigrant visas – For travel to live permanently in New Guinea
 
Where can I enter New Guinea?
New Guinea does not have the problems that larger, more established nations have. We continue the proud tradition of welcoming visitors to New Guinea, with our open borders. It is always a wise idea to have an itinerary in the event of emergency.
 
Who qualifies for visa wavers?
Most Canadian, Tibetan, Taiwanese, and Palestinian citizens and many citizens from Tribal Governments can come to New Guinea without a visa if they meet certain requirements. All Visa Waiver Program travelers must present a passport or similar travel document to New Guinea authorities apon request.
 
What are non-immigrant visas?
Nonimmigrant visas are for international travelers (citizens of other countries), coming to New Guinea temporarily. The visa, placed in your passport when issued, allows you to travel into New Guinea legally.
 
What types of visa do I need?
International travelers come to New Guinea for a wide variety of reasons, including tourism, business, hunting and certain types of temporary work. The type of visa needed is defined by immigration law, and relates to the principal purpose of your travel.  The Consular Officer at New Guinea consulate will decide what kind of visa you need, when you apply.
 
There is no New Guinea consulate in my country, what do I do?
Contact the consulate in a country near yours. Many transactions can take place electronically.
 
How do I prepare for travel?
Advance planning can smooth the visa application process for you. Apply for your visa well in advance of your travel!
 
Important steps to remember:
 
Review your visa status, and find out if you need a New Guinea visa or not.
If you will be entering New Guinea from an adjacent nation that is not your own, be sure that your travel plans meet with their requirements.
Plan on an interview at New Guinea consulate, which is required for most visa applicants. Some visa applications require additional administrative processing, which requires some additional time. Applicants are advised when they apply.
 
 
Can I immigrate to New Guinea with my family?
Immigrating to New Guinea to live here permanently is an important and complex decision. In this section, you will learn about who may immigrate to New Guinea, the different types of immigrant visas, the required forms, and the steps in the immigrant visa process.
 
http://newguinea-gov.com/ngcit.htm
 
What are the exact qualifications to become a citizen?
Under New Guinea law, a citizen of New Guinea is anyone who claims citizenship for three years. The webform is just one way to register and prove that claim. Citizenship may be granted earlier if any of the following conditions are met.
 
1. Citizenship is granted by a New Guinean authority for sanctuary purposes.
2. The citizen is born on New Guinea soil.
3. The citizen has a natural New Guinea parent.
4. Citizenship is granted by a New Guinea authority for contributions to the people.
5. The citizen has lived on New Guinea soil for 10 years without a three year claim.
6. Citizenship may be granted in special cases by a New Guinea tribal leader or other authority.
 
In short your physical citizenship becomes automatic after three years provided that you do not denounce it during that time, or perform some other action that would cause a loss of citizenship. Multiple citizenships are recognized by New Guinea.
 
I have been arrested in the past, can I still get a visa?
If you have any criminal record, no matter how minor or how long ago the offense, you may be refused a visa or entry to New Guinea. There may also be problems in traveling through U.S. , Russian, and Canadian airports. Even though you may have entered New Guinea without hindrance in the past, you may be denied entry at a future date based upon disclosure/discovery of your criminality.
 
If you are ineligible to enter New Guinea, you may apply for a waiver of ineligibility. Contact a New Guinea consulate.
 
If you have been previously deported or removed from New Guinea, you may apply for permission to re-enter New Guinea.
 
Drunk Driving
Drunk driving offenses are generally waivered.
 
I was forced into US military service, how do I return to New Guinea?
Citizens conscripted by the US military are automatically eligible for re-entry, provided that there are no other issues.
 
What about the U.S. claims to New Guinea soil?
The Office of Global Affairs' Traveler Redress Inquiry Program (OGA TRIP) provides a single point of contact for individuals who have inquiries or seek resolution regarding difficulties they experienced during their travel screening at airports or train stations or crossing U.S. borders, including:
 
    Denied or delayed airline boarding;
    Denied or delayed entry into and exit from New Guinea at a port of entry; or
    Continuously referred to secondary screening.
 
To initiate an inquiry, please email oga@newguinea-gov.com. You will be asked to describe your concerns and experience, provide contact information and be assigned a case number to help you monitor the progress of your inquiry.
 
I am a New Guinea citizen, how do I get a passport?
Passports are available here:
http://newguinea-gov.com/ng-store.php
 
They cost 2650 Dáanaa, if you need to exchange your local currency into Daanaa, you may use your Mastercard here:
http://newguinea-gov.com/buydaanaa.php
 
How do I enter New Guinea from Anchorage, Alaska?
The most convenient way to enter New Guinea is through Anchorage. If this is to be one's very first trip to New Guinea, it would be wise to make preparations in well in advance as authorities at any of the connecting airports may cause delays. Customs agents at any of the connecting airports may also cause delays. If one has special requirements or concerns, contact the OGA, and a representative will assist. If necessary a representative from New Guinea can deal with any local authorities in Anchorage, and this has been done successfully in the past. However, there is never any difficulty with authorities from any country if you are expected, and you bear a local passport. Again, first time visitors should plan well in advance to avoid problems. New Guinea is serviced by the Ted Stevens International Airport in Anchorage, Alaska. Travellers to New Guinea MUST bear a New Guinea passport or visa, or entry into New Guinea will not be permitted, even if you are a U.S. Citizen.
 
Here is the Airport information:
 
Airport Code : ANC
Airport Name : Ted Stevens International Airport
Runway Length : 10897 ft.
Runway Elevation : 144 ft.
City : Anchorage
Country : United States
Longitude : 149° 59’ 47” W
Latitude : 61° 10’ 28” N
World Area Code : 67
GMT Offset : -9.0
 
Once you have arrived at Ted Stevens International Airport, you must travel a short distance to nearby Lake Hood, which is immediately adjacent. (The lake Hood waterway is essentially a part of Ted Stevens International Airport, but is handles the Seaplane traffic. It is the largest seaplane airport in the world) There a seaplane can fly your party directly to any location in New Guinea. New Guinea has very few land-based runways, 98% of all air travel is done via seaplane. The information for the Lake Hood is:
 
Airport Code        DQL
Airport Name: Lake Hood Waterport
Runway Length : Waterway
Runway Elevation : 0 ft.
City : Anchorage
Country : United States
Longitude : 149.9653 W
Latitude : 61.1869 N
World Area Code : 1
GMT Offset : -9.0
 
 
I have other questions.
You may contact the New Guinea Office of Global Affairs at:
oga@newguinea-gov.com
(641) 715-3900 Extension: 601909#

All information on this site is public domain, provided by The New Guinea Ministry of Public Services for The Nation of New Guinea 2005